Pinecrest Mathletes win National Online Competition
Posted On:
Wednesday, May 10, 2017
News Image

Pinecrest School Mathletes discovered Saturday, May 3rd, they won the National Online Competition.  Our 3rd, 4th, and 5th grade students have worked tirelessly for the past couple of months after school to complete math problems online.  Their hardwork paid off!

Over 2,079 students and 127 teams competed around the globe for this competition.

 

The next step is the National competition which will be online May 15 - 17.  To reach this honor, an individual or team must place in 1st, 2nd or 3rd at one of the team competitions.  We had 12 individuals and 6 teams to earn this honor! The students representing Pinecrest include:

 

Third Grade Individuals:  Anderson Shaw, Casey Malone, Maddie Pope

Fourth Grade Individuals:  Anna B. Shaw, Brady Thomas

Fifth Grade Individuals:  Josh Holcomb, Collin Westland, Elizabeth Atkinson, Haven Owen, Kaylan McGinnis, Kaylee Robbins, Tucker Beane

 

Third Grade Team:  Maggie Watkins, Anderson Shaw, Casey Malone, Edwin McGrady, Jackson Carter

Third Grade Team:  Maddie Pope, Evan Heartsill, Tom Nguyen, Raelin Allen

Fourth Grade Team:  Brady Thomas, Catherine Price, Anna B. Shaw, Ben Bearden, Isaac Sherer

Fourth Grade Team:  Hunter Mims, Raya Wingfield, Collin Wilson, Eva Reams

Fifth Grade Team:  Josh Holcomb, Haven Owen, Tucker Beane, Kaylan McGinnis, Kaylee Robbins

Fifth Grade Team:  Elizabeth Atkinson, Collin Westland, Colin Bowen, Lily Carter, Catherine Abernathy

 

In addition to winning the national online competition, they made a presence at the Dothan competition. Check out the pictures from the competition.

 

Dothan Individual Winners:

3rd grade:

Anderson Shaw 1st place

Casey Malone 2nd place

Maddie Pope 2nd place

 

4th grade:

Anna B. Shaw 1st place

Brady Thomas 2nd place

 

5th grade:

Josh Holcomb 1st place

Kaylee Robbins 1st place

Haven Owen 2nd place

Kaylan McGinnis 3rd place

Tucker Bean 3rd place

Elizabeth Atkinson 3rd place

Collin Westland 3rd place

 

Team Winners:

3rd grade Team 30 2nd place

3rd grade Team 31 3rd place

 

4th grade Team 33 1st place

4th grade Team 34 3rd place

 

5th grade Team 35 2nd place

5th grade Team 36 3rd place

 

 

 

View all Highlights